Practical wisdom of discharge planning nurses sensing discord within families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Yoko  静岡県立大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 助教 (50566065)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASANO Midori  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30257604)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords退院支援 / 家族 / 代理意思決定 / 実践知 / 退院調整看護師 / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to elucidate the practical wisdom of discharge planning nurses (DPNs) in assisting families making surrogate decisions for patients, particularly in cases in which the DPN sensed discord within the family and helped achieve resolution by performing discharge assistance. Individual interviews were conducted two to four times with six DPNs and one person with experience as a DPN in an acute care hospital classifiable as a general bed hospital. Data on similarities in DPN practices were noted and categorized using qualitative content analysis, and how the DPNs handled the discord they sensed within families was described.
Effective discharge assistance is accomplished through the DPNs' practical wisdom, sharing the patient's daily life with the family, viewing the patient as a single individual in the family group, and collaborative decision-making through discussion with those close to the patient.