A study of dual stress conditions modulated physio-psychological responses and stress management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mizobe Kayo  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 講師 (70322857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOSAWA Koichi  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (20416978)
HAGA Sanae  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 博士研究員 (60706505)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護 / ストレス / 絶食 / 情動刺激 / 脳磁計 / 情意刺激 / 脳磁図 / 音楽介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To relieve or manage stress, objective assessment of stress is required. Instead of direct assessment of stress, we have been investigating whether responses to emotional stimuli are modulated by stress. As emotional stimuli, pleasant an unpleasant pictures were selected from the International Affective Picture System (Univ. of Florida) database and were presented to 20 healthy volunteers.
Visual analog scale (VAS), Magnetoencephalograms (MEG) and traditional physiological markers, heart rate and oxygen saturation of the peripheral artery (SpO2), were recorded concurrently. MEG was different between the emotional categories and was modulated by the fasting-induced stress. MEG seems to be practical and powerful for detecting a prompt response to emotion and assessing stress objectively, probably because of its high temporal resolution and selectivity to a specific brain region.