path
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Mistusnori  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90301142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAHORI Hiroki  東京医科歯科大学, 保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (30381916)
SHIWAKU Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50250808)
SATO Kazuki  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60583789)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords緩和ケア / 終末期医療 / 看取り / クリニカル・パス / 終末期ケア / 評価 / 質 / 臨終
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed "process of end-of-life care evaluation scale from bereaved family perspective, " "outcome of end-of-life care evaluation scale from bereaved family perspective, " "process of end-of-life care evaluation scale from nurse, " and "nurses' difficulty of end-of-life care scale ." In addition, we developed checklist of end-of-life care and educational slide set for end-of-life nursing care. Finally, we developed pamphlet for family caring for dying children.