The actual situation and the impact of cognitive problems on life in breast cancer patients receiving hormonal therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASUTANI Eiko  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70213759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAO Harue  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50326302)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知機能低下 / 乳がん患者 / ホルモン療法 / 認知機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a "Subjective Cognitive Rating Scale: SCRS" of breast cancer patients receiving hormonal therapy, and to clarify the actual subjective cognitive decline in breast cancer patients.
A scale draft was created along the steps of the scale development. A reliability and validity study in patients was conducted and 402 subjects were analyzed. As a result, the scale's internal consistency and construction validity were confirmed.The subjects were divided into three groups by SCRS score: a ”high score group,” a ”middle score group,” a ”low score group.” In the high score group, the mean scores of symptoms, such as menopausal symptoms, fatigue, depression and anxiety were significantly higher. In addition, in the high score group, patients' QOL was decreased, and the actual condition of the patient's cognitive problems affecting their social life was revealed.