Project/Area Number |
25670947
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Omlor Yukiko 琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師
UTUNOMIYA Noriko 琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師
GOYA Hidenori 琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師
ITOKAZU Chiemi 琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師長
MASUZAKI Hiroaki 琉球大学, 医学部, 教授
TUZINO Kumiko 琉球大学, 医学部, 教授
SUNAKAWA Hiroshi すなかわ内科クリニック, 院長
YOGI Hirokazu 中部協同病院, 院長
HIGA Moritake 豊見城中央病院, 医師
KISE Michiko 浦添総合病院, 医師
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | CGMS / GTA / PAID / 糖尿病個別教育 / CGMS / GTA / PAID質問表 / 負担感情 / 患者教育 / PAID / 糖尿病個別療養支援 / 糖尿病患者個別教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the study was to verify the effectiveness of continuous glucose monitoring system (CGMS) for self-control in type 2 diabetics. Semi-structured interviews were also conducted to six patients with type 2 diabetes used CGMS for a week, and the interview data were analyzed using a grounded theory approach. Graphical presentation of continuous glucose levels led patients to come to realize their unbalanced diets. This awareness motivated them to improve their eating habits. The Problem Areas in Diabetes (PAID) survey was conducted before and after 20 adult patients used a CGMS. The Student's t-test were used to analyze associations between the PAID score and background factors of patients. PAID scores showed a significant association with patient employment status in terms of reducing the emotional burden due to the treatment of diabetes (p<0.05). These researches suggest that CGMS is effective in patient motivation and educating people with jobs about diabetes.