Guidelines for nursing patients for whom peritoneal dialysis is changed to hemodialysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA MOTOMI  文京学院大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10188815)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腹膜透析 / 血液透析への移行 / 看護介入 / ガイドライン / 血液透析 / 移行プログラム / 看護ガイドライン / 腹膜透析患者 / 血液透析移行 / 血液透析移行事例調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a series of semi-structured interviews with nurses who had experience attending to patients whose treatment was being changed from peritoneal dialysis to hemodialysis. The interviews revealed that patients who were successfully treated with dialysis needed to undergo a problem-solving simulation program at an annual session with a nurse. The simulation assumed situations that would make it difficult to continue peritoneal dialysis, and it was important for the patients to identify potential challenges and concerns that they would encounter if peritoneal dialysis was switched to hemodialysis. Since the possible situations may vary depending on the age of the patients involved, it may be useful to apply different situations for middle-aged to early-stage elderly patients and late-stage elderly patients.