Empirical research on care techniques for patients/pediatric patients with eating and swallowing disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
motomura miwa  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10641673)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIMURA Kumiko  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部 看護学科, 教授 (00143149)
MATUDA Tamiko  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部 看護学科, 教授 (60239035)
YOSHKAWA Fumihito  びわこ成蹊スポーツ大学, 競技スポーツ系, 准教授 (50371167)
NAKAMURA Maki  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部 看護学科, 講師 (90444934)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害 / リハビリテーション / 食事介助 / 姿勢 / 嚥下時間 / リハビリテーション看護 / 看護師 / 看護技術 / 摂食・嚥下障害患者看護 / 誤嚥の予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many reports also address issues faced by caregivers who help these patients to eat such as selecting the appropriate eating utensils and the amount of food per bite. With this in mind, we conducted an experiment focusing on the caregiver's posture and the patient's swallowing function. In this experiment, we instructed the caregiver to provide eating assistance while standing and while seated, and with the head of the patient's bed elevated at 30° and 60° while in the long sitting position. Each of these four combinations were designated A to D, and the caregiver assisted the patient to eat jelly (5 g) using a spoon. We then measured surface muscle activity on the patient's suprahyoid muscle group using surface electromyography. The main effects of the caregiver's posture were significant, with mean swallowing time being significantly shorter when the caregiver was seated than when standing.