Development of effective nonmotile physical activity programs to prevent recurrence in breast cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
fukuda hiromi  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00347709)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳がん / がん看護 / がん看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study focused on physical activity as a self-care method to prevent relapse in breast cancer patients. The purpose of the study was to propose a physical activity program that the patient can continue. The subjects were 45 patients with breast cancer. This program entailed the following: 1) researchers provided information regarding the suitable physical activity and its implementation to breast cancer patients and 2) the patients set their own goals and self-evaluated their progress. This program assessed the following: A) physical activity, B) the efficacy of the exercise, and C) health state of the patients. The results of the study showed a marked effect on “Recovery self-efficacy”, which is important to continue the physical activity. In addition, subjects were evaluated based on their ability to continue the program, thereby considering it as a possible continuation program.