Development of the End of Life Care model in the critical care nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OHKI Tomomi  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60383551)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクリティカルケア / ICU / 看護師 / End of Life Care
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was intended that we determined it about the skill that was necessary for difficulty and a suffering, the state judgment of the patients, contents, the nurse of the nursing care whom a critical care nurse felt to be End of Life Care. We interviewed a critical care nurse and analyzed textmining. We determined the characteristic of the contents and structure. The critical care nurse had difficulty and a suffering; between the patients, a family and a physician and a colleague nurse, other types of job. From the characteristic of the ICU, In End of Life Care the dilemma of the nurse, behavior to think about time of last moments for family priority, the cooperation with support and the physician from a colleague nurse, We realized the need of assessment necessary for the state judgment of the patients and the skill and the skill of the observation.