Effectiveness of self-treatment support system for breast cancer patients during hormon therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2014-2015)
St. Luke's College of Nursing (2013)
Principal Investigator
Iioka Yukiko  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40275318)
Research Collaborator IWATA Takako  聖路加国際病院, 看護部
SAKUNO Yuko  聖路加国際病院, 看護部
YAMAUCHI Hideko  聖路加国際病院, 乳腺外科
YAGATA Hiroshi  埼玉医科大学総合医療センター, 乳腺外科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護学 / がん看護 / 乳がん / ホルモン治療 / ランダム化比較試験 / 評価研究 / がん看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research purpose was to estimate the effects of the self-treatment support system (ii-navi) for breast cancer patients during hormone therapy. This research conducted the randomized-control trial. The subjects was breast cancer patients who less than 50 years old, and who was less than 2 years for more than 3 months after tamoxifen internal use is begun. They used ii-navi 3 times in 3 months. The subjects who utilized ii-navi answered that it was easy to use and very satisfaction and very useful. In particular, the built-in video tended to have high satisfaction degree in ii-navi.