A Study Toward Establishing a Continuous Nursing Care System for Living Kidney Donors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
Takada Yukie  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80529371)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体腎移植 / ドナー / 継続的支援システム / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Subjects / Methods] A fact-finding survey on nursing care and issues in nursing care of living kidney donors were conducted targeting nurses. A survey on nursing care needs was conducted targeting living kidney donors. [Results] Nurses are often required to do double duty, approximately 90% of them responded that there were problems with the nursing care for living kidney donors. The issues included lack of long-term moral support, continuous physical follow-ups, and the confirmation and guarantee of their voluntary commitment. The donors’ needs in nursing care included a consultation service, moral support, lifelong follow-ups, and opportunities to share their experiences. [Conclusions] The narratives of the kidney donors can be utilized to help potential donors in decision-making. It’s necessary to provide donors with opportunities to share their experiences. When there is negative change in the recipient’s condition, which is the crucial time to make contact with the donor.