The development of a program for preventing related lymphedema focusing on body weight fluctuations in perioperative breast cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2015-2016)
Tenri Health Care University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
TERAGUCHI Sayoko  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30434674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲本 俊  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (10135577)
永田 明  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (30401764)
磯見 智恵  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (40334841)
赤澤 千春  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70324689)
Research Collaborator KUWAGAKI Yoko  元天理よろづ相談所病院, 看護部
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳がん術後 / リンパ浮腫 / 体重増減 / ホルモン剤 / 日常生活 / 乳がん / 肥満 / 乳がん患者 / ホルモン療法 / 自己管理 / 続発性リンパ浮腫 / 自己管理行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop a program for preventing related lymphedema , focusing on body weight fluctuations in breast cancer patients. The study attempted to develop a program from two stages of results, from a qualitative survey of patients with post-operation related lymphedema, and from a quantitative longitudinal survey of patients with no related lymphedema in the early post-operation period. The results showed that the following variables influenced body weight increase: duration of hormone drug treatment, pre-operation obesity, use of 2+ hormone drugs, and change in hormone drugs which formed the concept behind the composition of the program for preventing lymph node swelling.