The role of the flight nurse and building the education system on the Doctor-Heli service expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Kyoko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (40554233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASE Hiroaki  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90279357)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Keiko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (70249556)
ITOU Misae  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (00335754)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフライトナース / 多職種 / プレホスピタル / 施設ごとの教育 / 看護チームの中心人物 / 地域差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Many of the flight nurses were in charge of a whole day of flights by themselves, and they carried out many other duties as well. 2. Selection criteria for flight nurses were almost identical to those of the Japanese Society for Aeromedical Services. I aimed to match each selection criterion with that of JSAS. On-the-job and simulation training were performed at the facilities. Flight nurses, flight doctors, and ambulance attendants were interviewed concerning the abilities and skills necessary for a flight nurse. The interviews revealed that the one common requirement for both flight nurses and flight doctors was the skill and knowledge to act appropriately during out-of-hospital emergencies. However, some differences in the mindsets were noted. Furthermore, they shared the opinion that communication skills were crucial, and all experienced complications in education and evaluation.