Program for Prevention of Pressure Ulcers in Patients with Spinal Cord Injuries through Tactile Sensor Monitoring in Self-Care Behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA YOKO  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 病院(併任研究所), 看護師長 (00433194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOHDA Tomoko  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 病院(併任研究所), 看護部長 (50150909)
YAMANAKA Kyoko  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 病院(併任研究所), 副看護部長 (90649328)
IZUMIYA Yoshiaki  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 病院(併任研究所), 看護師長 (80649327)
KASUYA Yoko  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 病院(併任研究所), 脳卒中リハビリテーション看護認定看護師 (30649322)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 褥瘡 / 日常生活活動 / 予防 / 体圧センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we developed a pressure ulcer prevention program that employs real-time observation using pressure sensors to detect movement-mediated changes in body pressure. In order to clarify the situations present in the activities of daily living in patients with spinal cord injuries that commonly lead to the development of pressure ulcers (wheelchair usage and toilet activities), we prepared sensors that can measure changes in body pressure. We subsequently developed a program that includes confirmation of movement-mediated body pressure changes, verification and guidance for effective pressure-reduction body posture, and staff education related to preventing occurrence of pressure ulcers. Further investigation is needed to evaluate practical applications of the program and its utility and effectiveness.