A trial for the oral health education program for pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
EMORI Yoko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70114337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Atsuko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (10550733)
KOIZUMI Hitomi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (20292964)
MURAI Fumie  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40229943)
SANKAI Chihoko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (90438101)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAYAMAI Nami  筑波大学, 大学院人間総合科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔衛生教育 / 妊婦 / 歯科保健行動 / アンケート調査 / ミュータンス菌検査 / 感染予防 / 母親学級 / 口腔環境 / 口腔内環境 / う蝕予防 / 口腔衛生 / う蝕関連菌 / 歯科健康教育 / う触予防 / 母子感染 / ミュータンスレンサ球菌 / 唾液PH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Appropriate oral care by pregnant women promotes oral health, contributing to caries prevention in children from the perspective of cariogenic bacteria transmission. The purpose of this study was (1) to clarify the actual condition of the oral care education of pregnant women, (2) to inspect and evaluate the oral environment of the pregnant women.
As a result, oral hygiene education was not sufficient in the maternal facilities in Kanto regional area. On the other hand, oral cleanliness was maintained in the pregnant women. However, in 21% of these pregnant women were high risk level of caries.