| Project/Area Number |
25670963
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Naho 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (10291577)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 道代 東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (60312526)
涌水 理恵 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70510121)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | coparenting / 障害児 / 養育 / 母親 / 父親 / 両親 / 育児における協働 / コペアレンティング / コ・ペアレンティング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was to explore coparenting quality of caregivers of children with disabilities. The research was conducted in two stages; 1) literature review regarding the coparenting quality in the context of nurturing children with disabilities, and 2) interviews to both parents of children with disabilities and professionals who care for children and family from the coparenting quality points of view. Most of studies in this context were quantitative, and only one qualitative study described the actual coparenting situations. Therefore, it seemed reasonable to examine these phenomena utilizing secondary analysis of qualitative study and the existing coparenting research components. In terms of constructing the care model, results of interviews suggested that the necessity to consider the impacts of characteristics of children's conditions on caregiver's living management, and caregivers' flexibility regarding role overlapping in their daily living.