IPV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Masayo  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40547824)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARUNA Megumi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科・健康科学看護学専攻・母性看護学・助産学分野, 准教授 (00332601)
KITA Sachiko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科・健康科学看護学専攻・母性看護学・助産学分野, 助教 (70757046)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護学 / 医療・福祉 / 妊婦 / 暴力 / 生活習慣 / 助産学 / 質的研究 / 精神的ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that pregnant women abused by a partner; Intimate partner violence (IPV) were more likely to have problems regarding life habits such as diet, sleeping and daily activities, and also impair maternal mental health. Especially, adverse maternal mental health such as depressed moods and strong anxiety during pregnancy due to IPV caused postnatal depressive symptoms and mother-to-infant bonding failure after childbirth.
We developed a perinatal health care program according to our results. The new perinatal health cate program for abused women consisted of advocacy interventions (e.g., violence detection and referral to social resources), psychological care and life habits advices and problems, and childrearing supports from early pregnancy to one month postnatal. The feasibility of the health care program and how to apply it in perinatal health settings has been evaluated and discussed throughout interviews for midwives.