The creation of the program for the women in menopause suffering from insomnia by Qi-gong therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sadakata Mieko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00179532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sekijima Kayoko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90323972)
Tabuchi Sachie  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00400763)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords更年期 / 女性 / 睡眠 / 気功 / リラクセーション / 睡眠脳波 / 自律神経機能検査 / 気の流れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study notes that the sleep influences especially on the women in menopause with aging. We made the sleep intervening program using the Qi-gong Chinese relax technique. The program is to estimate the change of quality in sleep by Qi-gong. We made DVD as teaching material entitled ‘Wi-gong Brings calm sleep’ (47min). The subjects are divided into experimental group and control group. For experimental group we instruct Qi-gong and Sleep-hygiene simultaneously, for control group we instructed first sleep-hygiene and 2 weeks later Qi-gong.
As the result of data analysis there was no clear improvement of quality in sleep by sleep intervening program, but we could guess rapid going to sleep and deep sleep by Qi-gong.