Training program about care practice for people with Prader-willi syndrome in adulthood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOMI Satoko  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (10254484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Yoshiro  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部健康科学科, 講師 (40615829)
SASAKI Noriko  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (90315268)
KUTSUNUGI Saeko  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科, 助教 (50513785)
GOTO Kiyoe  独立行政法人国立病院機構新潟病院(臨床研究部), 臨床心理・遺伝カウンセリング研究室, 臨床心理・遺伝カウンセリング研究室室長 (30331531)
KUKINAKA Chieko  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 准教授 (60274726)
Research Collaborator MATSUDO Yoshiko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラダー・ウィリー症候群 / 遺伝看護 / ケアギバー / グループホーム / 成人期 / 支援者教育 / 基本的ニード / ケア方法 / 生活習慣 / プラダー・ウィリー症候群 / ケアギバー教育 / 成人期患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Participants of this study were fifteen people with Prader-Willi Syndrome in adulthood. They were getting enough to eat from three years and experienced over BMI 25. Parent were distressed of the food environment and behavior management. Four were onset diabetes when they were school age. After diagnosis, parents seek information about PWS, they removed temptation, established good eating routines, offered a wide variety of healthy food, and started fitness or walking.Finally every participant’s family noticed people with PWS needed to be a 24 hour type of supervision. The PWS-specific environments could keep themselves good condition but overworking for family. 14 participants work or worked at social-welfare work place or part time job. Every participant wishes to work or to be useful.
People with PWS needed supervision by trained caregiver and family. Caregiver need to understand about the advantage and disadvantage of people with PWS.