Is pysical activity effective for pregnant women with gestational diabetes mellitus?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Nobuhiko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30179113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroko  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20315857)
KAMEDA Tomomi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30634183)
YAMAGUCHI Kotomi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40432341)
山口 琴美  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40432314)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords妊娠糖尿病 / 運動療法 / ウォーキング / ヘモグロビンA1c / 高分子アディポネクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) is one of the evidential perinatal complications, this disorder of carbohydrate metabolism in gestational period impacts on not only women during pregnancy, but also them after the delivery. It is well-known that exercise habits in daily life are effective to improve carbohydrate metabolism in DM patients, however, no evidence can be found whether the physical activity may normalize glucose level among pregnant women. To explore the relationship between life activity and carbohydrate metabolism among Japanese healthy pregnant women in the second trimester, we have alredy analyzed the blood sugar levels between two groups divided according to waking frequency. The results indicated that life activity as walking was effective for carbohydrate metabolism even for pregnant women. AS the next step, we have performed walking intervention to women with GDM, and serum casual glucose and hemoglobin A1c levels were measured.