Evaluation of midwife's vaginal examination assessed by virtual reality model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Saito Izumi  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10195977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Hiroshi  理化学研究所, 健康生き活き羅針盤リサーチコンプレックス戦略室, 研究開発戦略ナビゲーター (90574715)
FUJITA Naoto  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科, 講師 (90584178)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords可視化 / 周産期 / 助産師 / 内診 / 技術 / 生体モデル / 子宮口開大度 / 児頭下降度 / 頸管熟化 / 正解率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to determine the vaginal examination techniques used by midwives through measurements with objective indicators; to determine the relation between midwives' vaginal examination techniques, number of years of work experience, and providing birth assistance; The study was conducted on 103 midwives working in hospitals.An actual measurement of five items (Cervical dilatation, position of the cervix, cervical consistency , cervical effacement, and station of the presenting fetal head) involved in vaginal examination was performed by using the first virtual-reality model of vaginal examination to have been developed in Japan.The accuracy rate of the vaginal examination based on the total score was 57.8%. the “station of the presenting fetal head” had the lowest accuracy rate.No relationship was found between the total scores of vaginal examination techniques, the midwives' clinical experience, and the number of births they had assisted.