Experiences of single mothers with adolescent children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI Kazuyo  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 教授 (50584413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 祖父江 育子  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 教授 (80171396)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシングルマザー / 思春期の子ども / 家族の発達危機 / 生きる力 / 思春期 / シングル・マザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Mixed methods research" was used to clarify the experience of single mother's "a source of living power" against "crisis of family development" where children are at puberty.
The subject was suffering from child-rearing of adolescents and had concern about the future of children. However, while having the power to borrow the power of the surroundings based on the generous efforts to responsible care and the everyday ingenuity that lives positively, there was a strong ability to overcome anguish in each of the subjects. The support of that power was a positive feeling that brings out expectations for children's growth, their own perspective, and approving themselves. In other words, these experiences were thought to be "a source of living power" by a single mother, and our study demonstrates it is necessary to support on it.