The chronological change in muscular strength of pregnant women on hospital bed rest by threatened premature delivery -using ultrasound-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Kazuyo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (00194069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETO Hiromi  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (10213555)
NAGAHASHI Miyuki  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (10304974)
OKITA Minoru  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (50244091)
Research Collaborator AKAHOSHI Emi  長崎大学病院, 助産師
TUBOTA Sachiko  長崎大学病院, 助産師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords切迫早産妊婦 / 長期臥床 / 廃用性筋委縮 / 大腿四頭筋筋厚 / 超音波診断装置 / 長期臥床妊婦 / 超音波診断機器 / 経時的変化 / 妊産褥婦 / 超音波診断 / 下肢筋力低下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the quadriceps strength and the muscle thickness quadriceps of 20s women. Significant relationships were found between quadriceps strength and muscle thickness quadriceps. This results confirmed that the muscle thickness quadriceps is an indicator of the quadriceps strength of young women. Next we examined the chronological change in the muscle thickness of quadriceps during pregnancy and postpartum period. We found significant increases in the muscle thickness of quadriceps from 28w to 37w. And the reduction in the muscle thickness of quadriceps was significant from 37w to postpartum 4 days and to postpartum 1 month respectively. Finally, pregnant women on hospital bed rest by threatened premature delivery were examined every week from hospitalization to leaving hospital. Their muscle thickness of quadriceps were significant decreased after hospitalization. The results suggest that bed rest reflects the muscle thickness of quadriceps of pregnant women.