Concept construction of resilience within children's inpatients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI FUMIKO  大分大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10315195)
Research Collaborator KUSABA Hifumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 子ども / 入院患児 / 概念構築 / 長期入院患児 / 子どものレジリエンス / 慢性疾患患児 / 入院生活 / 小児看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed for concept construction of resilience within children's inpatients. A concept analysis of children's resilience and examined its utility in nursing care for of children admitted to hospitals. I performed concept analysis of children's resilience the defining attributes, the antecedent, the consequences and performed an operational definition of children's resilience. I confirmed that children's resilience could fit a hospitalized affected child.
And, I went to the literature study related to the children of the resilience and hospital life and the environment. I identified a constitution factor of resilience within children's inpatients affected child and I performed case study and examined it. As for the factor to constitute a concept of resilience within children's inpatients, it became clear a that there were disease and hospitalization-related risk, family protective, social protective, individual risk, individual protective, result.