Basic research for proper use ofemargency contraceptive pills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nagase Tsuyako  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (10336480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水畑 喜代子  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (40346242)
兵頭 慶子  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50228756)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords緊急避妊薬 / 大学生 / 緊急避妊診療 / 知識 / 考え / ノルレボ錠 / ヤッペ法 / 指導 / 緊急避妊 / 医療施設 / 診療 / 日本 / タイ / 緊急避妊サービス / OTC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to identify factors that can be inlfuential-both on deterrent and helpful phases for the appropriate usage of the emergency contraceptive (EC). The root aim of this study is to protect young people from unwanted pregnancy and to decrease the number of abortion. The target is college students in Thailand and Japan. People can get EC at OTC in Thailand whereas in Japan doctors’ prescription is necessary.
The following three features can be pointed out in the cases reported in ‘A’ prefecture: (1) only 60 % among the emergency clinical treatment use the NORUREBO tablets with the high pregnancy blocking rate, (2) the clinics give few information on EC, and (3) knowledge for the EC was insufficient as seen in the pretest results among university students.