Fundermantal study of the improvement of probrem of the behaviorer due to " sensory sensitivity" of children with ASD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
chounan yukie  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00648032)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 感覚 / 過敏 / 鈍麻 / 行動 / 自閉症スペトラム / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 問題行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between the sensory characteristics (hypersensitivity and hyposensitivity) and behavior of children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD).Methods: An observation-based study on the speech and behavior of six ASD children aged 5–6 years without intellectual or linguistic impairments during childcare activities was conducted.
Results: The participants reacted to sensations with fondness, aversion, or apathy (muted reaction). Each participant reacted differently. Apathy was associated with behavior that resembled disinterest toward others or disregard more generally. Such children were less likely to receive support. Children who tended toward aversive reactions often avoided participating in activities and experienced difficulty adapting to group situations.Conclusion: It is necessary to devise environmental support to accommodate the sensory characteristics of children with ASD.