| Project/Area Number |
25670978
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Yoshiko 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40234455)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKAMURA Kazuko 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40755823)
KAWASHITA Naoko 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10733488)
KAMADA Natsu 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60584472)
AIZAWA Chie 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70531135)
MIYAGAWA Sachiyo 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20614514)
TSUKINOKI Naoko 兵庫県立大学, 地域ケア開発研究所, 研究員 (50723649)
| Research Collaborator |
KUMAMOTO Taeko
KIM Youngsun
NAKAI Ai
NAKAYAMA Ayumi
KAKUNO Miki
MASUDA Akiho
HAMADA Emiko
KANEDA Mika
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 看護学 / 切迫早産 / 妊婦 / 症状コントロール / セルフケア / 看護 / 外来 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to analyze the self-care of pregnant women making outpatient visits who were diagnosed with threatened premature delivery (TPD) and provided nursing care by certified nurse specialists in women's health nursing. The subjects were 13 pregnant women diagnosed with TPD while visiting the obstetric outpatient department. Data was collected on the care provided, and the responses of pregnant women who received the care. Data on the pregnant women's self-care to prevent premature delivery was analyzed using the 10 power components of Orem's self-care deficit nursing theory. The self-care of the pregnant women was categorized into the 3 patterns. The nursing care provided was "Interviews and assessments of pregnant women's experiences with TPD" and "Provision of knowledge and methods for coping with symptoms of TPD and assuring pregnant women that they were doing their best to care for them".