Creating a Model by Extraction of the Key Elements Towards the Construction of Self-care Nursing Theory in Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KATADA Noriko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80152677)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオレム看護理論 / こどものセルフケア / 小児看護学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to extract the necessary componets for constructing the self care nursing theory for children. Two group interviews had been conducted with educator and practitioner groups. Interview data had been documented and analyzed by the researcher group. The result of iterative content analysis, eights components was extracted. Those were "self care appropriate child development," "capturing child as a enable agent," "ability of child as an agent," "meaning of dependency and amae for the child," "ability of dependent care agent," "culture of child rearing and amae," "child and parent relationship," "role of parent." In order to proceed for development of the theory, description of those components in understandable explanation, and making clear framework of theory.