Introducing a Fetal Movement Monitor into the Maternal Health Care in Developing Countries Targeting the Reduction of Stillbirth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
MORI Kumiko  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (60468949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Norimi  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (20515803)
OKA Yasunori  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60419025)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords途上国 / 胎動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to support the pregnant women and fetus of rural community in Africa by introducing a handy fetal movement monitor which can measure the well-being of the fetus and prevent stillbirth. Survey with the local medical professional in Zambia was conducted, and introduction of fetal monitor was proved to be useful in the clinical setting of Zambia both in the urban hospitals and in the rural clinics.