Preliminary Study on the reduction of stress for PICU health professionals and the parents of children in PICUs, based on comparisons between Japan, the U.S., and the U.K.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Saiki-Craighill Shigeko  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 教授 (10161845)
Research Collaborator NISHINA Ryohei  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 助教 (70770577)
IWATA Masayuki  慶應義塾大学, 健康マネジメント研究科, 博士課程院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小児ICU / ストレス / コミュニケーション / 両親 / 看護師 / 質的研究 / 小児集中治療室(PICU) / 医療者 / 米国 / 小児集中治療室(PICU) / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ:イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An analysis was conducted on interview data from 35 nurses who worked in Pediatric Intensive Care Units (PICUs) and 27 parents who had a child in a PICU. The main causes of stress in parents were feelings that their visitation time was limited, that there was a lack of sufficient explanations from the health care professionals, that they could not trust the health care professionals, that the care was inadequate, that there was a bad mood in the PICU, and that there was nothing they could do. On the other hand, the main causes of stress in nurses were feelings that they could not handle the complicated technology of the PICU, that there was a bad mood in the PICU, that the PICU working style was not very collaborative, that they were doing a job not worth doing, that their relationships with physicians were difficult, and that their relationships with parents were difficult.