| Project/Area Number |
25670982
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Soeda Etsuko 慶應義塾大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70310414)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOJIMA Naoki 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (30317151)
FUJINO Akihiro 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50306726)
KITAGAWA Yukou 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (20204878)
TANABE Minoru 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50197513)
KURODA Tatsuo 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60170130)
星野 健 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70190197)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 肝移植 / 移行期 / 小児 / 生きる力(IKR)尺度 / 野外教育活動 / アドヒアランス / 生きる力(IKR)尺度 / 看護 / 小児看護 / Quality of Life / 外来看護 / QOL / キャンプ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
【Purpose】More than two decades has passed since the first living donor liver transplant (LDLTx) was performed in Japan. However, there are many problems in their adherence, because there is no transition strategy for those children. The purpose of this study is to measure the effect of nature and outdoor activity to improve transplant children’s adherence in taking medication. 【Summary】We took patients to a snow camp and measured it's effect. There were no significant changes in those scores for short observation and longer observation is needed. However, this study demonstrated that outdoor activity is a safe, feasible, and acceptable option to incorporate within a pediatric liver transplant program.