The factor investigation of the skin trouble for the standardization of the skin care which is very low birth weight infant and extremely low-birth weight infant with ultra premature birth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kuwamura Junko  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (80615815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 薫  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (50177127)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Tomoko
OOKI Naomi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords皮膚トラブル / 超早産 / 超低出生体重児 / 極低出生体重児 / 超早産児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed to very low birth weight infants and extremely low-birth weight infants with ultra premature birth, from birth to the week number that skin could form. The skin trouble was occurred by taking off the monitors such as electrocardiograms, the drawing blood and sticking of skin by the posture to bend which is peculiar to the neonatal. When the skin trouble is occurred, several infants happened to the change that a weight loss and serum albumin level decreased.
The nurse used the low power for the skin care in very low birth weight infants and extremely low-birth weight infants with ultra premature birth than it in the state that full term birth.