Developing a Mental Health Care Program with a Focus on Resilience for Mothers of Developmentally Challenged Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Mayumi Kyoko  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50352191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 明子  久留米大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40469359)
森本 紀巳子  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (80268953)
Research Collaborator SAKAMOTO Kenji  久留米大学病院, 作業療法士
INOUE Hiroe  久留米大学病院, 助産師
NISHIYORI Tomoya  久留米大学病院, 看護師
NISHIDA Shiho  久留米大学, 医学部看護学科, 講師
SADAKATA Kyoko  鳥栖市子育て支援センター, 保育士
FUJIHARA Yoshiyasu  久留米大学, 医学部看護学科, 助教
EGUCHI Mariko  前久留米大学, 医学部看護学科, 助手
KODAMA Naoko  久留米大学病院, 看護師
KANNAE Sayaka  前久留米大学, 医学部看護学科, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発達障害 / レジリエンス / 母親 / メンタルヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at bringing to light factors involved in resilience building among mothers of developmentally challenged children and at creating a mental health care program to foster resilience. In 2014, interview surveys were conducted and the conflicting feelings and coping processes of childrearing mothers were analyzed. Eight types of resilience were found. In 2015, a visit to Holland was undertaken to observe parent associations, project groups, elementary schools and vocational training schools. In June of 2016, a workshop “Childrearing in Holland” was held for supporters of this project and collaborators were obtained. From January to March of 2017 (once a month), a mental health care program involving group work and workshops including children was planned and put into effect.