Development of a support program for families who have lost their children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Masumori Kazuki  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20238918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 史恵  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (60421301)
水落 裕美  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70610583)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児 / 家族ケア / グリーフケア / ピアサポート / 子ども / 家族 / ピアグループ / 支援プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are limits also on the content of support and the timing of support for families who have lost their children. We aimed to propose a family grief care method by peer support group and child health professionals. In the early stages of the study, it was judged that it was difficult for families with different experiences to exchange ideas. It was our most important task to carry out the grief care of families who lost their children. We got advice from professionals and regularly carried out family care with reference to the literature. We listened to the story of the family and supported the family life to be restructured while referring to the family nursing empowerment model.In the future, we are planning to examine our involvement.