Hemodynamic responses to posture change in elderly subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Ryoko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10275498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Emi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10431595)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Kounosuke  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科
SATO Haruka  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科
BAO Sarina  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者 / 体位変換 / 心拍変動 / 循環動態 / 心拍数 / 自律神経活動 / 早期離床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Little research has been conducted on age-related differences in autonomic nervous activity and circulation between the various recumbent positions. The purpose of the present study was to evaluate elderly subjects show differences in the autonomic nervous activity and circulation between the 3 positions (supine, right lateral decubitus, and left lateral decubitus position). We performed electrocardiographic measurements for 50 elderly subjects (63-85 years). No significant differences were observed in mean BP, low frequency HRV, high frequency HRV, and their ratio. However, in the left lateral decubitus position, HR was significantly lower than in the supine position. In contrast, the LF/HF ratio in the right lateral decubitus position was significantly lesser than that in the supine position the elderly .