Challenge to clarify the ability of visiting nurses to understand Kuki that is present in homes receiving nursing care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA Atsuko  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (20583868)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUWA Sayuri  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (30262182)
TSUJIMURA Mayuko  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 講師 (30514252)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords療養生活の場の空気 / 空気 / 空気を読む / 訪問看護師の能力 / 訪問看護
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the true nature of Kuki in homes receiving nursing care and to try to clarify the ability of visiting nurses to understand Kuki that is present in homes receiving nursing care. Visiting nurses were considered to sensitively perceive changes in the quality of Kuki in homes receiving nursing care, including what home care patients and families wanted to tell visiting nurses so as to continue to receive home care with a sense of security, but could not be put into or communicated in words. In addition, we found that the ability of visiting nurses to understand Kuki was essential for visiting nurses, and we could obtain a clue to clarify the whole picture.