Development of tailored care protocol for skin tears among elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SANADA Hiromi  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50143920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAMA Junko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (00203307)
KONYA Chizuko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20303282)
MURAYAMA Ryoko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (10279854)
MORI Taketoshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (20272586)
MINEMATSU Takeo  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師 (00398752)
飯坂 真司  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40709630)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスキンテア / 高齢者 / テーラーメイド / テーラーメード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skin tear is defined as the result of shearing, friction, or blunt trauma that causes separation of skin layers, which often occurs in extremities in the elderly. In this study, we clarified the prevalence and 3-months cumulative incidence among elderly patients in a long-term medical hospital and high risk skin properties. Furthermore, we revealed the net prevalence of 0.78% from nation-wide prevalence study including over 105,000 patients. With the aid of morphological analysis of skin tears by sketching method, some features including shape, direction of the flap, location, or purpura on surrounding skin, were revealed which can offer the clue for establishing algorithm to estimate the etiologic external force.