Project/Area Number |
25670991
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Bunkyo Gakuin University (2014-2015) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Endo Takako 文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 准教授 (10315575)
Research Collaborator |
TAKAHASHI Mayumi
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 褥瘡 / 在宅 / 地域連携 / モデル構築 / 認定看護師 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the present study was to construct a model of regional cooperation system in urban areas centered certified wound, ostomy and continence nurses for management of pressure ulcer patients at home. I gathered new information at scientific meeting and surveyed current status of a district assumed to be the model district in this study. The importance of smooth human relations, goal share, improvement of the level of knowledge and skill and clarification of the roll and responsibility were revealed for cooperation for pressure ulcer management. In cases at home, information management can become a big problem. In the district, network of nurses who always intend to provide better care has been organized. Patient information management between professionals has been already achieved as a system.