Project/Area Number |
25670992
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Kazuki 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (50207776)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKABAYASHI Minako 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (30293286)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 嚥下 / エプロン / 加速度計 / 筋電計 / 食事介助 / 飲み込み / ウェアラブルセンサ / 加速度 / 要介護高齢者 / センサ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The number of residents in care facilities has increased with the increase in the number of elderly people in Japan. The meal assistance was the most difficult service performed by the care staff. In this study, a swallowing sensor was developed to reduce burden of nursing care staff for meal assistance. The swallowing detection using an accelerometer was easier than detection using EMG methods. We determined a suitable position of the accelerometer to detect a swallowing. The integrated acceleration (iAcc) value at the sternohyoid muscle was significantly larger than that at other positions. We developed a device that equipped an apron with an accelerometer. The device was evaluated, and the iAcc value during swallowing was significantly larger than that during rest in both the young and the elderly people.