A nursing approach that leads to "Developing motivation for life" for persons with depression who attempted suicide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Kyoko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (60345634)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自殺 / うつ病 / 自殺予防 / ナラティヴ・アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined to clarify changes after talking to alleviate suicidal ideation in persons with depression or bipolar disorder who have attempted suicide, and to clarify the role of the researcher in this process. Data was collected through unstructured interviews. The following six categories were extracted as a result of analyzing the narratives of depressed individuals who attempted suicide: [Obsession with death], [Loneliness the same as before the suicide attempt], [Anxiety about an uncertain future], [Losing self-confidence by confronting reality], [Feeling inclined to live], and [Developing motivation for life].
The results of this study clearly show that after a suicide attempt patients with depression were moving forward yet still vacillating between life and death. Even those who were hopeless and desperate enough to choose their own death had taken definite steps toward the future.