The construction of the intervention model based on biological rhythm for elderly people – focused on the light environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WAKAMURA Tomoko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40240452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IBURI Seiko  滋賀県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80335843)
YAMAGUCHI Yoko  梅花女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50381918)
NIN Kazuko  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40243084)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体リズム / 光 / 睡眠 / 自殺対策 / 高齢者 / 季節性変化 / 看護介入 / 生活リズム / 季節変化 / 自殺予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to compare, between summer and winter, the sleep, mood and biological rhythm of the elderly people who lived in the area that the daylight hours have a short in winter. Fifty seven males and 92 females as participants (average age: 72.7 [SD: ± 7.1] years old, ranged in 56-89 years old). In summer, their get-up time became earlier, and their sleep duration was shortened due to that. Their sleep efficiency was deteriorated because of the heat of the bedroom. On the other hand, their frequency to talk with person was decreased in winter, and the duration when they stayed outdoors was shortened. The quality of the sleep was possible to be deteriorated in winter for the caregivers for old people and for the persons with mental disease.