Investigation of the usefulness of the tongue as a nutritional assessment index for elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Takeyama Yumiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (90369075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川野 光一  宮崎大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20649537)
奥 祥子  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40284921)
甲斐 由紀子  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (70621803)
井川 加織  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90423722)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者 / 栄養評価 / 舌色 / 栄養状態評価 / 栄養評価指標 / 舌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to photograph tongue color and measure tongue pressure in elderly residents at a facility for the elderly who were able to ingest food orally, and to develop a nutritional assessment scale with a color chart showing different tongue colors corresponding to physical measurements, biochemical test, and dietary intake in order to investigate the usefulness of the tongue as a nutritional assessment index. Subjects were 4 men and 38 women, with a mean age of 86.6. Results for tongue color distribution showed a tendency for greater lightness in subjects with Alb.>3.5 and normal TTR, and lower lightness in subjects with Alb <3.0 and TTR equal to or below normal value. In addition, a partial correlation was found between tongue lightness and blood test (<0.05). These results suggest that a relationship exists between tongue lightness and blood test, but that the relationship was insufficient to enable a nutritional assessment scale to be drawn up and tested.