Development of the Self-Care Agency Questionnaire for Mentally Handicapped Individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Kumiko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10553357)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセルフケア能力 / 精神障がい者 / 統合失調症 / 精神障がい
Outline of Final Research Achievements
【Aims】The purpose of this study is to develop the questionnaire to evaluate self-care agency of people who have mental disorder, and to establish its validity and reliability. 【Method】①Preparation of questionnaire ②Examination the reliability and validity of this questionnaire【Result and Conclusion】①The 31 question items were extracted by interviewing. Contents validity and face validity were considered from the viewpoint of the expert, and these question items turned into 39 question items in 7 categories. ②The finalized the Self-Care Agency Questionnaire for Mentally handicapped individuals was conducted on 108 people with schizophrenia to address reliability and validity. The Cronbach’s alpha for this questionnaire was 0.909, supporting reliability by determining internal consistency. And there was a statistically significant correlation between the scores of this questionnaire and the scores of daily activities and the scores of GHQ30, concurrent validity was confirmed.