Development of an assessment tool for falls from a sitting position based on behavioral characteristics of the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Midori  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (30275151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Yoko  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50452470)
SASAKI Yachiyo  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (10382243)
KITAMURA Yuka  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10438236)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢者 / 転倒 / 転落 / アセスメント / 事故 / ヒヤリ・ハット / 座位姿勢 / 動作 / 車いす / 介護保険施設 / アセスメントツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop an assessment tool capable of predicting falls from a sitting position in disabled elderly individuals, we asked 12 long-term care facilities for the elderly to report any accidents involving near misses in the preceding year. Falls from a sitting position amounted to 846 incidents, mostly occurring in day rooms and while using a wheelchair. The elderly individuals involved were mostly seated in a sacral sitting position and were often doing nothing at the time of the incident.
We asked three healthy elderly individuals and five adults to perform sacral sitting and normal sitting in a chair and wheelchair. We then observed behaviors, sitting pressure, and other factors for 30 min. During sacral sitting by the elderly, two individuals promptly corrected sitting posture soon after the observation started. Falls from a sitting position are associated with sitting pressure distribution represents a potential tool for predicting these incidents.