Developing a Program for the Self-Management of Mood Disorder Symptoms in Workers on Long-term Leave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
yamaoka yumi  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00326307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Masae  UCLA Medical Center, 看護師
安藤 幸子  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80285353)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUMOTO Noriko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (00336843)
KAMACHI Azusa  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20448765)
UEMOTO Masaharu  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 名誉教授 (90176644)
Research Collaborator OKAZAKI Wataru  NTT東日本関東病院, うつ病リワーク研究会, 作業療法士
NAKAMURA Satomi  NTT東日本関東病院, うつ病リワーク研究会, 臨床心理士
YAMAGUCH Rituko  NPO法人うつ・気分障害協会, 代表
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気分障害 / 長期休職者 / 症状自己管理 / プログラム / リカバリー / 主体性 / リワーク / プログラム開発 / 感情障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to develop a program for the self-management of mood disorder symptoms in workers on long-term leave as part of occupational rehabilitation. The program focused on interpersonal relationships while emphasizing on the autonomy and quality of life of the affected people.
“Recovery” was included in the conceptual framework of the program (draft), and we recommended that both providers and participants contribute equally to the program. In addition, we confirmed the validity of the program by conducting meetings with occupational rehabilitation practitioners and the workers on long-term leave to revise the contents of the program.
In the future, we need to conduct a pilot study of the program (draft), revise and refine the program, and clarify the objectives for implementing the program.