Family caregivers leaving their jobs for cares of people with dementia at home: Study of current condition and necessary factors for support systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25671000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
IDE SATOSHI  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10305922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGARI Taisuke  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20509525)
内ヶ島 伸也  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (80364264)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords介護離職 / ポジティブ感情 / 自己成長感 / ストレス関連成長 / 首尾一貫性感覚 / 把握可能感 / 対処可能感 / 介護家族 / 自己効力感 / 介護負担感 / 介護肯定感 / 介護負担 / 介護休暇 / 介護休業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It seems that the experience of having positive feelings about caring is an important factor for family caregivers of people with dementia continuing both caring at home and working at jobs. Particularly, it is found that the experience of consistent feeling of being himself/herself through the time of caring, and the experience to overcome stress from caring is important for family caregivers to face various issues of caring positively, including leaving jobs. Future studies should be focused on clarifying how the support system would be implemented in a community and companies along the aspect of the findings.