End-of-life Characteristics and Appropriate Nutrient Intake in Frail Elderly Individuals as Seen from the Perspective of Trends in BMI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25671003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Ariake University of Medical and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Yoshiaki  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20582670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Jyukai  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80291574)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords終末期 / 看取り / BMI / 食事 / 栄養 / 水分 / エンドオブライフ / 終末期ケア / 自然死 / 高齢者 / 要介護高齢者 / SGA / 食事量 / 水分量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We surveyed and analyzed body mass index (BMI), food (kcal) and fluid (mL) intake, and reactions to food and drink from the time of admission till death in 131 elderly individuals who died at long-term care insurance facilities without receiving medical treatment such as an intravenous drip. Results revealed that while BMI gradually decreased from 5 years before death to the time of death, food intake and fluid intake decreased irreversibly and rapidly from approximately 6 months and 1 month, respectively, before death. Furthermore, from the point at which food intake started to decrease, elderly individuals exhibited marked refusal towards food and drink in addition to suffering dysphagia, which was considered characteristic of the end-of-life phase. This suggested that this irreversible increase in the refusal to have food and drink actively reduces nutrient intake in the end-of-life phase.