Verification of relaxation effect on the family itself to treatment the tactile care for the elderly with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25671004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Yumi  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70550763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Yumiko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90566861)
SAKAI Keiko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40566858)
SAKAI Keiko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60454229)
MATSUI Yuko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00613712)
KYUJI Kazuyou  福井県立大学, 看護福祉部, 講師 (00550782)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタクティールケア / 施術者 / リラックス効果 / 認知症高齢者 / 家族介護者 / 施術者のリラックス効果 / 自律神経活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to verify relaxation effects experienced by skilled tactile care practitioners. The study method consisted of comparisons in physiological and psychological indices between treatment, where the practitioners performed 30 minutes of tactile care, and control, where practitioners sat for 30 minutes without performing tactile care. Results showed that treatment led to a significant activation in the parasympathetic nerves and a significant decrease in the sympathetic nerve activities compared to control during the study. The saliva immunoglobulin A level significantly increased and the degree of oxidation in oxidation-reduction potential significantly decreased after treatment compared to after control. Moreover, activity, stability, and comfort level were significantly greater on the two-dimensional mood scale after treatment. These results objectively verified that skilled practitioners themselves can achieve a relaxation effect by performing tactile care.