Development of Safe Balance and Gait Training Programs for Frail Elderly: A Joint Multi-center Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25671005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Shin  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00389503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Jun  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00304428)
YAMASAKI Sakiya  富山大学, 医学薬学研究部, 教授 (20352352)
OYAMA Michie  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 研究員 (40448816)
KAI Yoshihiro  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90632852)
山崎 先也  富山大学, 医学薬学研究部, 教授 (20352354)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバランスゲイト / 高齢者 / 介護予防 / 足趾把持力 / 開眼片脚立位時間 / 筋電図学的分析 / 下肢筋力トレーニング / バランストレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After balance and gait training during which elderly participants walked as slowly as possible, the gait velocity and durations of the stance, double support, and swing phases significantly increased, while the step and stride lengths and cadence markedly decreased. Furthermore, during training, lower-limb muscle activity significantly decreased compared to that when walking at an optimal velocity, confirming its usefulness to develop gait patterns reducing burdens on the lower-limbs. Such gait patterns were observed more frequently among those showing a stronger toe grip and longer duration of standing on one leg with the eyes open. There were no marked differences in physical functions between the intervention and control groups after performing balance and gait training once weekly, indicating the necessity of increasing the training frequency to obtain sufficient effects.