Study on the Lives of Adolescent Children Living with a Mentally Ill Parent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25671006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
TANONAKA Kyoko  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 講師 (50460689)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精神障害者の親をもつ子ども / 家族支援 / 子どもへの教員からの支援 / ドイツ / 精神疾患 / 精神障害者 / 親 / 子ども / 精神障害者の親 / 教員 / 養護教諭 / 子供 / 国際情報交換 / ハンブルク / デュイスブルク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify how children who are living with mentally ill parents live. Children are not given explanations about their parent’s illness, and they are often caught up in the symptoms of the parents, leaving the children traumatized from these experiences. No one provides care for these children and they are burdened with the difficulties of trying to survive on their own. School educators work with other teachers to try and reach out to these children and provide them with understanding. These educators are looking for guidance on how best to interact with these challenged families.
On the other hand, in Germany the following forms of support are available: (1) a network among relevant bodies in the community to identify these at-risk children, (2) family consultations with a psychologist, (3) therapy and group-based support to help these children express their feelings and ease their stress.